Arman now works as a documentary filmmaker in his native country of Armenia and has seen his work showcased at several prestigious film festivals, including but not limited to the Silver Scad Film Festival (Sevastopol, 2022 Winner: Best Director), the Golden Short Film Festival (Avezzano, 2022), the Prague International Film Awards (Prague), and the Window to Europe Film Festival (St. Petersburg).
Emmy-Winning Filmmaker and Television Producer
Award-winning filmmaker and television producer Theodore Bogosian has been directing, producing and writing long-form documentaries since 1978, including NOVAs and Specials for PBS, the New York Times and Discovery networks, and collaborating with the Levinson/Fontana Company on network episodic drama (including OZ) and independent films (including 50/50) since 1997.
Bogosian and his programs have won top prizes everywhere from NATAS (Emmy) and The National Press Club to the Chicago Film Festival and Writer’s Guild of America, East. His most recent productions include the 2021 feature-length documentary LIVE AT MISTER KELLY’S, a Chicago/Midwest Emmy Nominee and winner of many film festival laurels, which is now streaming on Netflix and Amazon following its PBS broadcast. Among scores of other broadcast credits, Bogosian's April 24, 1988 hour-long documentary AN ARMENIAN JOURNEY, the first investigation of the Genocide broadcast nationwide in primetime, was funded by WGBH-Boston, the Alex and Marie Manoogian Foundation and the Louise Simone Fund. A sequel, saluting the international legion of genocide scholars who dismantled the Republic of Turkey’s denial of the Genocide, is currently in post-production.
In academia, Bogosian has taught the Visiting Filmmaker’s Master Course at Duke University for seven semesters and served as a Founding Member on the advisory board of Duke/Durham’s FullFrame Documentary Film Festival. In 2012, Bogosian was appointed as Visiting Scholar in International Studies at Brown University’s Watson Institute. Throughout 2014, Bogosian was named the Distinguished Visiting Fellow at Brown’s Cough Institute for the Humanities. Since the 2015-16 Academic Year, Bogosian has served as Visiting Assistant Professor of the Practice inside Cogut, teaching a unique course entitled “Introduction to iPhone/iPad Moviemaking Using 3-D and 4K/VR360 Comparisons” in which students utilize their mobile devices for creative self-expression and empathy creation.
Bogosian is a 20-year member of the Director’s Guild of America and was elected in 2009 and 2011 to serve two-year terms on the DGA‘s National Board of Directors as Board Alternate.
He was re-elected in 2020 to his fifth two-year term on the DGA’s Eastern Director’s Council; annually hosted the DGA East Coast Student Film Awards and now serves on the Eastern Diversity and Special Projects Committees; contributed for a decade to the DGA PAC‘s President’s Council; and is also a 40-year member of the Writer’s Guild of America, East. He has made many network and cable television appearances (including GMA, NPR and MSNBC).
Bogosian’s most recent Op-Eds about Arts, Culture and Media have been published on popular and established websites from to In 2013, he was invited to attend the prestigious Skoll World Forum in Oxford, England as a Delegate to help social entrepreneurs improve their project communications and outreach through media production